Privacy Policy

Our National Privacy Policy

Privacy and confidentiality is of paramount importance to Down Syndrome Australia and the members of the Down syndrome Federation. You can find a copy of our Privacy policy here.

Who we are

The DSA Federation includes Down Syndrome Australia and its members, Down Syndrome Victoria, Down Syndrome Queensland, Down Syndrome WA, Down Syndrome Tasmania, Down Syndrome NSW, and ACT Down Syndrome Association. 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The DSA Federation collects, uses, discloses and otherwise handles personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  Each organisation will also be adhering to local privacy regulations which are relevant for their State/Territory.  

The DSA Federation will only collect information necessary for effective service delivery, sale of items through the website, and delivery of information through newsletters or our magazine Voice. It will only use information for the purpose it was collected and will secure it appropriately. We will not disclose any private information to a third party outside of the Down syndrome Federation, without permission of the individual.

Contacting us

If you have any questions or feedback about this policy or the way in which the DSA Federation handles personal information you can contact us on the details below. 

Down Syndrome Australia (and its Federation Members)
Mail: 18/71 Victoria Crescent Abbotsford VIC 3067 
Email: info@downsyndrome.org.au 
Telephone: 1300 881 935 

For contact details of Individual Federation members, please visit our Contact Us page.

How can you opt out of receiving further communications from us? 

You can opt out of receiving communications from us by: 

  • advising us if you receive a call that you no longer wish to receive these calls; 
  • using the self-service portal on our website to manage your communications preferences;
  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as email and SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages, or 
  • contacting us by email at info@downsyndrome.org.au, by phone on 1300 881 935 or by mail at 18/71 Victoria Crescent Abbotsford VIC 3067. 

What do I do If I want to make a complaint?

If you have a complaint about how the DSA Federation has collected or handled your personal information, please contact us by email at info@downsyndrome.org.au, by phone on 1300 881 935 or by mail at 18/71 Victoria Crescent Abbotsford VIC 3067. 

We will ask you to complete a Complaint Form, which provides us with the details we need from you to assess your complaint. We can assist you with completing the Form if required. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint as within a reasonable timeframe (no longer than 30 days). Each organisation will have specific timeframes for responses to complaints.  (Complex cases may take longer to resolve, we will keep you updated on the progress of your complaint). 

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or through the relevant regulatory organisation in your State/Territory

Additional information

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (however they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy – external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – external site. 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Third party websites 

Links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by the DSA Federation are provided for your convenience. The DSA Federation is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those websites. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies, which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them. 

Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.